Search
Give
Login
Menu
Admissions
Why Ascension?
Application Process
Tuition & Assistance
Tours & Open House
Academics
Academics at Ascension
Preschool
Curriculum
Special Programs
Lower School
Curriculum
Special Programs
Middle School
Curriculum
Special Programs
Upper School
Curriculum
Special Programs
Innovation & Technology
College Counseling
Center for Learning Success
Arts
Arts at Ascension
Theatre
Visual Arts
Music
Media
Photography
Fine Arts Alliance
Performing Arts Tickets
Athletics
Athletics at Ascension
Athletic Calendar
Facilities
Collegiate Athletes
Booster Club
Spiritual Life
Worship Services
Spiritual Life at Ascension
Community Outreach
Church of the Ascension
School Life
Balanced Excellence
Clubs & Activities
Early & After School Care
Transportation
After School Classes & School Year Camps
Summer at Ascension
Parent Support Organizations
Parent Teacher Organization
Fine Arts Alliance
Booster Club
Alpha Omega Society
About Us
Mission & History
School Board
Faculty & Staff
Portrait of a Graduate
Annual Reports
Future Plans
Contact Us & Directions
Career Opportunities
Gator Shack
Alumni
Giving
Calendar
Inquire
Visit
Give
Athletics
Varsity Baseball
Select a Team
Team
Select Team
5th - 8th Grade Cross Country
5th Grade Volleyball
5th/6th Grade Football
6th Grade Volleyball
7th Grade Volleyball
7th/8th Grade Football
8th Grade Volleyball
Blue Gator Dance
Cheer- Junior Varsity
Cheer- Varsity
Cross Country- Boys
Cross Country- Girls
Football
Gator Jazz
Middle School Cheer
Varsity Swim
Volleyball- Freshman
Volleyball- JV/Varsity
5th - 8th Grade Soccer- Girls
5th Grade Basketball- Boys
5th/6th Grade Basketball- Girls
5th/6th Grade Soccer- Boys
5th-7th Grade Basketball- Girls
5th-8th Grade Soccer- Boys
6th Grade Basketball- Boys
7th Grade Basketball- Boys
7th Grade Basketball- Boys- White
8th Grade Basketball- Boys
Junior Varsity Basketball- Boys
Soccer- Boys
Soccer- Girls
Varsity Basketball- Boys
Varsity Basketball- Girls
5th - 8th Grade Tennis- Boys
5th - 8th Grade Tennis- Girls
5th Grade Baseball
5th/6th Grade Track and Field
6th Grade Baseball
7th Grade Baseball
7th/8th Grade Track and Field
8th Grade Baseball
Junior Varsity Baseball
Junior Varsity Golf
Junior Varsity Softball
Middle School Golf
Middle School Softball
Middle School Swim
Varsity Baseball
Varsity Golf
Varsity Softball
Varsity Tennis
Varsity Track- Boys
Varsity Track- Girls
Season
2015 - 2016
2016 - 2017
2017 - 2018
2018 - 2019
2019 - 2020
2020 - 2021
2021 - 2022
2022 - 2023
2023 - 2024
2024 - 2025
Schedule
print
Varsity Baseball
Saturday, 2/3/2024
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Away
Scrimmage
Non-League
vs.
Erath High School
Loss
2-3
Erath Sports Complex
Directions and Details
Friday, 2/9/2024
4:00 AM - 5:30 AM
Home
Scrimmage
Scrimmage
Non-League
vs.
Sacred Heart of Ville Platte
Win
5-2
Playing Fields - SMP
Friday, 2/9/2024
7:15 PM - 8:30 PM
Home
Scrimmage
Non-League
vs.
Eunice High School
Win
7-1
Playing Fields - SMP
Saturday, 2/17/2024
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Away
Jamboree
Non-League
vs.
Iota
Loss
1-4
Eunice High School
Saturday, 2/17/2024
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Away
Jamboree
Non-League
vs.
Eunice High School
Tie
2-2
Eunice High School
Monday, 2/19/2024
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Home
Game
Non-League
vs.
Loranger High School
Win
11-1
Playing Fields - SMP
Thursday, 2/22/2024
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Home
Tournament
Game
Non-League
vs.
Rayne High School
Win
3-2
Playing Fields - SMP
Directions and Details
Saturday, 2/24/2024
1:00 AM
Home
Game
League
vs.
Comeaux High School
Win
13-0
Playing Fields - SMP
Saturday, 2/24/2024
1:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Home
Tournament
Game
Non-League
vs.
Pine Prairie High School
Loss
5-7
Playing Fields - SMP
Directions and Details
Tuesday, 2/27/2024
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Away
Game
Non-League
vs.
Breaux Bridge High School
Win
10-2
Beaux Bridge High School
Thursday, 2/29/2024
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Away
Tournament
Game
Non-League
vs.
Jesuit
Loss
0-10
Jesuit
Directions and Details
Friday, 3/1/2024
5:00 PM
Away
Tournament
Game
Non-League
vs.
Belle Chasse High School
Loss
4-6
Belle Chasse High School
Directions and Details
Saturday, 3/2/2024
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
TBD
Tournament
Game
Non-League
Jesuit
Directions and Details
Monday, 3/4/2024
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Home
Game
Non-League
vs.
Highland Baptist
Win
9-1
Thursday, 3/7/2024
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Home
Tournament
Game
Non-League
vs.
Brusly
Loss
0-8
Playing Fields - SMP
Directions and Details
Friday, 3/8/2024
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Home
Tournament
Game
Non-League
vs.
Kinder High School
Win
7-0
Playing Fields - SMP
Directions and Details
Saturday, 3/9/2024
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Home
Tournament
Game
League
vs.
South Lafourche
Win
10-0
Playing Fields - SMP
Directions and Details
Tuesday, 3/12/2024
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Home
Game
Non-League
vs.
Iowa High School
Loss
0-3
Playing Fields - SMP
Thursday, 3/14/2024
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Home
Tournament
Game
Non-League
vs.
St. Edmunds High School
Loss
6-9
Playing Fields - SMP
Directions and Details
Friday, 3/15/2024
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Home
Tournament
Game
Non-League
vs.
Opelousas Catholic School
Loss
4-7
Playing Fields - SMP
Directions and Details
Saturday, 3/16/2024
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Home
Tournament
Game
Non-League
vs.
Eunice High School
Loss
7-12
Playing Fields - SMP
Directions and Details
Wednesday, 3/20/2024
6:00 PM
Away
Game
Non-League
vs.
Westminster Christian Academy - Opelousas
Friday, 3/22/2024
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Away
Game
Non-League
vs.
Sacred Heart of Ville Platte
Saturday, 3/23/2024
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Home
Game
Non-League
vs.
Vermillion Catholic High School
Playing Fields - SMP
Monday, 3/25/2024
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Home
Game
Non-League
vs.
Lafayette Christian Academy
Playing Fields - SMP
Tuesday, 3/26/2024
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Home
Game
Non-League
vs.
St. Thomas Aquinas
Playing Fields - SMP
Wednesday, 3/27/2024
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Away
Game
League
vs.
Hanson Memorial
Monday, 4/1/2024
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Away
Game
League
vs.
Newman
Thursday, 4/4/2024
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Away
Game
League
vs.
Episcopal BR
Friday, 4/5/2024
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Home
Game
Non-League
vs.
Cecilia
Playing Fields - SMP
Directions and Details
Monday, 4/8/2024
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
TBD
District Tourney April 9 - April 13
League
Monday, 4/15/2024
6:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Home
Game
Non-League
vs.
North Vermillion
Playing Fields - SMP
Coaches
Head Coach
:
Lonny
Landry
llandry@ascensionbluegators.org
Coach
:
Jay
Domengeaux
jdomengeaux@ascensionbluegators.org
Coach
:
Alissa
Marks
amarks@ascensionbluegators.org
Coach
:
Scott
McCullough
smccullough@ascensionbluegators.org
Statistics
Overall Statistics
W
L
T
%
8
10
1
44.7
Main Office
P. 337-233-9748
F. 337-269-9768
Main Address:
1030 Johnston Street
Lafayette, Louisiana, 70501
Admissions
P. 337-233-9748 x 501
Apply Online
Get Social
Notice of Nondiscriminatory Policy
The Episcopal Church of the Ascension School (Ascension Episcopal School) admits qualified students without regard to race, religion, sexual orientation, or national origin. We are a welcoming community.